Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Have worn splint. Having tenderness. What can be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5367 Questions
last joint on thumb is not working properly, have worn splint 2 weeks,it is not really that sore. but will not bend down all the way associated with a pop. the only tenderness to touch is above the the last joint.
Posted Fri, 1 Nov 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Tendon inflammation.

Detailed Answer:

Thank you for the query.

After joint immobilization it needs some time to get back to health. During that time, bending can be limited. It usually goes away when training the finger.
However pop sound when bending can be a symptom of tendon inflammation. Due to lack of tendon smoothness, it gets blocked for a while when bending a finger and unlocked what causes a cracking or pop.
This issue needs to be treated by a small surgery. Please consult an orthopedist or surgeon for proper diagnosis.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have worn splint. Having tenderness. What can be done? 2 hours later
Can you write me a script for the local cvs is do you think with the extended time over a month.that there is a chance to reduce
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Can not write you a prescription from that service. You should try Diclophenac 50 mg twice a day with Omeprasole 20 mg once a day for the inflammation. It may go away within a month if its not chronic. However if it wont, surgery will be necessary.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor