Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Have type II diabetes, sinus infection. Taking amoxicillin. Reason for blurred vision, change in sugar level?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 961 Questions
My mother is a type II diabetic controlled with diet and exercise alone. She has had a severe respiratory infection, diagnosed as sinus infection, started on amoxicillin last week. After starting amoxicillin, despite her very strictly controlled diet, her vision has been blurry and her blood sugars are running 187-200's. She saw her eye physician who said her prescription had drastically changed likely due to blood sugar changes. Can the amoxicillin cause the alterations in blood sugar? Is it the stress of the infection that has gone on for 4-5 weeks now?
Posted Tue, 28 May 2013 in Diabetes
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 29 minutes later
Dear friend, welcome to Healthcaremagic!

It is not amoxicillin but her infection and the stress and sympathetic response that elevate blood sugar levels. Uncontrolled sugars can cause retinal changes in the eyes (diabetic retinopathy).

Sometimes infections around the orbit (eyes) can spread to cause orbital infection and affect vision.
Sometimes diabetics develop fungal or mucor infections of the sinuses and orbits that affect vision.

Please be guided by your ophthalmologist and physician/ ENT specialist for in depth evaluation of the visual acuity problem.

What does the opthalmologist label the eye problem as, medically?

Please get blood sugars, HbA1C levels, hemogram, urea, creatinine, urine tests done to know the over all control of diabetes and achieve a tight sugar control.

Good Luck!

As it helps us to improve continuously, may I request you to write a rating review before you ‘accept’ and ‘close’ the query.
Thank you!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor