Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have terrible nuropathy need to find relief, Lyrica no good,

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1970
Answered : 5572 Questions
Question
Have terrible nuropathy need to find relief, Lyrica no good, can help ?
Posted Tue, 28 Nov 2017 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Some more information please.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Shirleyfresis,
Thanks for using Health care magic for your health concern. I have read & understood it.
Nuropathy has wide range symptoms & treatment depends on type of symptoms & their basic cause( which needs to be treated simultaneously ) You are taking medicines for blood pressure apart from gabapentine.
I would request for information about your symptoms of nuropathy
- Weather pain, numbness with or without tingling , muscle weakness or any thing else than these.
-Weather the pain is peripheral or situated to particular part of body
- Do you have Diabetes along with blood pressure?Is there associated back pain ?. Any history of trauma to spine ?
-Any other health problem you have ?
The information would give me assistance in answering your query more specifically. Please do answer.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have terrible nuropathy need to find relief, Lyrica no good, 1 hour later
Thank you doctor. I do not have diabetes, my health is good other than this problem, and slightly higher blood pressure 140/60. Never had spine injury or
Serious illness. Just affects feet tops and bottom, gets very hot and at night use a cream that helps...I drink 1-2 glasses of wine most nights, am wondering if I should give that up, do not smoke, 5'8" 125, exercise 2-3 times week...
Took Lyrica, no good, now on Gabentin, makes me break out...
Please advise
Thanking you in advance for the answer.
Shirley Freis
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need review for change in present medicines/ vertebral health.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Shirleyfreis,
Thanks for the information.
It's clear now your nuropathy experienced in top & bottom of feet, is not due to Diabetes.
I have observed few things which need to be looked for as a cause...(. for management of basic cause along with management of local symptoms forms complete treatment of the problem.) & they are,
- Hypothyroidism .. can cause swelling as well as the nuropathy symptoms. You are already taking Syntroid for it. Re assessment of thyroid level may revel need to change the dosage / drug itself
- As a side effect of the drug Amilodipine... there can be swelling on ankle & feet... which in turn irritates/ presses the peripheral nerves on feet to cause the symptoms.
- Alcohol indulgence tends to cause peripheral nuropthy... so you should think in terms of stopping the wine .
- Age wise degeneration of vertebrae/ disc/ at sciatic notch can cause irritation of nerve while it leaves through vertebral column or sciatic notch.
* Looking at the possibilities I would suggest for a consultation of your health care giver followed by referral to expert as per need to find exact changes in your present treatment & any other addition to your lifestyle changes including physiotherapy .
I hope that answers your query. Any follow up query is welcome.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor