Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Have swelling and redness in foot. Can spider bite on bottom of the foot be confused with gout?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6597 Questions
Can a spider bite on the bottom of the foot be confused with gout? Could both result in a swelling and redness of the foot?
Posted Sat, 7 Sep 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 54 minutes later
Thanks for the query.
Brief answer....yes it can confuse you if the spider bite is right on big toe and if it takes place in the night.
Detailed answer....
Gout attack generally involves big toe of foot but can involve other joints also and generally takes place in the night.
A spider bite can occur anywhere on foot and can be associated with numbness,tingling along with pain.
A venomous spider bite can even make you feel chill and vomit also.
Moreover in case of bite by a spider,one would find a bite XXXXXXX while there won't ba any bite XXXXXXX in case of gout.
I hope it helps however you may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor