Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Have small moveable nodule on collar bone. Any thoughts?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 182 Questions
I've had a small somewhat moveable nodule on my left collar bone for a number of years (sort of flat). The nodule has now doubled in size over the last week. Any thoughts?
Posted Sun, 18 Nov 2012 in Lymphoma
Answered by Dr. Biswajit Dash 2 hours later

Thanks for the query.

Soft and movable lumps are commonly associated with lipoma. However sudden increase in the size over the last week is definitely concerning.

I suggest you not to neglect or wait for long. Visit a surgeon at the earliest. You may need a fine needle aspiration biopsy to reveal the nature and type of the lesion.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you have other concerns.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor