Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Have small cuts on foreskin. Should I wait for recovery or get it checked?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Dec 2012
Dec 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1700 Questions
Question
ReadMy name is XXXXXXX am 16I have two small cuts from retracting my foreskin and I was wondering should I wait until they heal to do it again or should I just keep going ? Thanks in advance
Posted Tue, 16 Apr 2013 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 2 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting on XXXXXXX

I am very pleased to be able to help you with your health query,

I suggest you better stop until healing takes place as continuation will risk more trauma and hence an increased risk of developing an infection. Retracting your foreskin is a good way of keeping away from developing problems with your penis due to lack of circumcision. I am wondering if you have ever considered circumcision (question is rather directed to your parent) as it will be a definitive way of prevent problems due to uncircumcised penis such as phimosis, paraphimosis, infections etc. Well I will respect your religious values or personal believes and you would not have to do that, if your believes are against it.
If retracting is your only option, then I suggest you wait until it heals (pain, infection and more cuts my develop if you continue). Another option is proceed with caution (i.e slowly until your foreskin can fully be retracted).

Hope this helps and wish you the best.
Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have small cuts on foreskin. Should I wait for recovery or get it checked? 4 hours later
How much time does it take for the uts to heal
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 9 minutes later
It could take like 5-7 days for effective healing to take place. Just observe yourself, when it is completely healed.

Hope this helps
Dr. Bernard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have small cuts on foreskin. Should I wait for recovery or get it checked? 1 hour later
Okay thanks for all help
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 39 minutes later
You are highly welcome and please if you are satisfied do accept my answer.
Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor