Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Have slip disc and spurs in foot. How to get relief from back pain?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
She has had a case of slip disc and spurs in her foot. The back pain seems to be have eased out but not completely. Still lies down when it pains.
Posted Wed, 27 Mar 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 40 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX and welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

Given time and the right conditions, a slip disc can heal itself. Ongoing maintenance can reduce the risk of disc problems in the future.
There are several treatment modalities with medicines, physiotherapy and with injections in the back called epidural injections and root blocks.
In slip disc,disc may be compressing upon a nerve root that either exits or traverses through that level. Having known this basic anatomy, she must avoid any activity that aggravates the condition, like bending forward and lifting heavy objects, sitting long hours on computer, inappropriate sitting posture, etc.Remember that movements such as bending and twisting (especially at the same time) can increase pressure on your damaged disc.
The medications(anti inflammatory and muscle relaxant) will relieve pain and help muscles to relax. Physiotherapy shall also help a lot, especially exercises that strengthen your back. Kindly note that exercises should only be done when it doesn't hurt. Adequate rest and proper nutrition is equally important. Drink lots of fluids since dehydration affects the disc.


Wishing her speedy recovery...

Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor