Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Have skin condition, itchy occasionally, clear pus. Not scabies. Not contagious. Help

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1391 Questions
Question
Can you diagnose this skin condition. It has been previously cited as scabies but it has not spread on arms, top of thighghs, stomach and has not been contracted by those close . I attach images, it is itchy sometimes and if squeezed shows sign of pussing fairly clear in colour. lotion was prescribed to no affect. Please help!
Posted Sat, 29 Sep 2012 in Skin Rash
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing in.

Ive gone through the images.


Also I would like to know.

Itching is more during day or night?

Which parts of body are affected?

Which lotion was prescribed(contents)?

The images you have uploaded are of which part(hands ,legs,trunk)

Since when you have this problem?


please answer the above questions to help you better.


Till then you can take tab.zyrtec for itching.

Anticipating your reply.

regards
DrSudarshan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have skin condition, itchy occasionally, clear pus. Not scabies. Not contagious. Help 9 days later
Also I would like to know.

Itching is more during day or night? no difference

Which parts of body are affected? arms, finger, top of thighs, stomach

Which lotion was prescribed(contents)? perithermin

The images you have uploaded are of which part(hands ,legs,trunk) arms

Since when you have this problem? years (10 +)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 19 minutes later
hi XXXXXXX

If you are suffering from 10 years it is unlikely to be scabies.

Possibilities in your case can be dermatitis herpetiformis , contact dermatitis, pityriasis lichenoids chronica ,etc.

A visit to dermatologist would be needed.a close up physical examination
, skin scraping skin biopsy would be needed to ascertain the diagnosis.

Treatment depends on the diagnosis.

Hope this helps.
Wishing you good health.

Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor