Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have severe gastroenteritis. Felling sick. Can I take probiotics?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1583 Questions
I have a severe case of gastroenteritis. was hospitalized for 2 days. i'm home but feeling very sick still but realize returning to the hospital wouldnt change much. I've read taking probiotics may speed recovery, is this true ? what self things can i do to lessen this agony. Do probiotics work ?
Posted Fri, 2 Aug 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Basheer Ahamed 1 hour later

Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for your query.

Gastroenteritis is caused by bacterial infection.

It is treated with antibiotics.

Both of this kills the normal flora(Good bacterias) of the gut.

This delays the recovery of the disease.

Probiotics are spores of good bacterials.

Intake of probiotics help colonize good bacteria in the gut and improve the health of the gut.

So intake of Probiotics will reduce the diarrheal episodes and help in speedy recovery.

Hope the answer helps you.
Pleased to answer other queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor