Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have scars on face. Prescribed microneedling. Going for laser treatment. How long is the treatment and cost of laser treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 6179 Questions
Question
i have mix of scars(all types) on my face.its looking ugly.my doctor prescribed to go for microneedling .whether that would be helpful for removing the scars or i will go for laser treatment.coz i want a clean face.and may i know whether i will get back the normal and clean visible face again and if it is. how long it would be.and what is the cost for laser treatment? and duration?and any known(famous) place where i can do the same procedure in banguluru .

Thanks.& regards, XXXXXXX
Posted Sat, 9 Nov 2013 in Beauty
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query,
Microneedling is one of the procedure of scar removal.
Even LASERS can be used for this.
However the treatment modality depends on the type and depth of scar.
I would like to see a photograph of your face showing the scars.
This will help me in giving you best guidance.
I can suggest you everything regarding treatment modality, cost and where to get it done in bangalore.
Even I have a clinic in bangalore.
All these things can be decided only after seeing the photograph.
So please upload it as soon as possible.
waiting for your response.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have scars on face. Prescribed microneedling. Going for laser treatment. How long is the treatment and cost of laser treatment? 3 hours later
Dear Doctor,
I have uploaded one pic of mine showing the scars.can you please check the same.and advice me the treatment. i want complete removal of scars and fresh lookinng face.and second thing my face is also having dark pigmentation and un even tone. and also too oily.even in this winter its getting all oiled up.Please advice me up.I would be greatful to you.and please let me know the good treatment center in bangalore

Thanks & Regards, XXXXXXX

 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details given below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the photograph,
Yes these scars need microneedling ( dermaroller).
It is done once a month and you will require at least 6 sittings for complete removal of scars as your scars are deep.
You can come at my centre.
The details are given in my profile.
At present I am out of town but other doctors are available.
You can call and tell my name to book an appointment.
The cost will be around 4000 per sitting.

Another option is Dr XXXXXXX at brigade road.
He is good in LASERS.

Regarding pigmentation,

This hyper pigmentation can be removed by using skin lightening creams.
Various creams are available like melalite xl, lookbrite, Lumaglow etc.
You can take any of them.

The following should be procedure to use it.
1. Wash your face in evening around 7.
2. Dry face and apply cream all over your face.
3. Keep it for one hour.
4. Wash face again.
5. Apply some moisturising cream and sleep.
6. In morning apply a sunscreen with spf at least 30.

Do this for a month, you will see the results.

Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have scars on face. Prescribed microneedling. Going for laser treatment. How long is the treatment and cost of laser treatment? 2 hours later
Hi Doctor,
is it completely remov all the scars.and whether i can get back a refreshing face after getting done with the treatment( microneedling).


Thanks & Regards, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Hi It will depend on your body's response.
In my experience I have seen good improvement starting from 3rd sitting and by 6th sitting there is almost 80 % reduction in scars.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor