Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Have prostate cancer, Epilepsy and Depression. Taking Sertaline, Fenofibrate and Mag Oxide. BP 132/70 HR 50? Normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
Question
BP 132/70 HR 50? May this be a problem for me?
YYYY@YYYY
Posted Sun, 18 Aug 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 1 hour later
Dear patient,

Thanks for your concerns. Based on your cardiovascular risk factors, the main ones being male gender, age over 65 and hypertension, your blood pressure looks GREAT. You don't want to go too low on the blood pressure in patients over the age of 70 since it increases risk of falls and passing out spells. Most of the time at rest, your systolic blood pressure (top number) should be below 150.

As for the pulse, it also looks fantastic. The best pulse range at rest is between 50 and 60, but normal is between 50 and 100.

Best regards,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Cardiology
Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor