Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Have pimples around mustache. Using benzoyl wash and mupirocin. Treatment?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1390 Questions
I pimples and in a around my mustache area and slightly above and just below my nose. I've been trying benzoyl wash and mupirocin. The the mupirocin seem to clog on of them that was healing and I got a white pimple. It looks bad and it's painful and I fear the red marks.

I'd rather not take keflex & etc. cause I've taken many oral antibiotics over the years and I believe it messed up my skin flora balance.

What's a treatment that can work wihtout oral antibiotics?
Posted Sun, 9 Jun 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 53 minutes later
Thanks for writing in.
Ive gone through your photograph and your history.
The lesions look like furuncles, bacterial infection of skin.
Ideal treatment would be oral antibiotics like azithromycin, cefixime ,amoxycillin etc.
As you dont want to take oral antibiotic, at application of antibiotic would be required.
Topical antibiotics useful would be Fusidic acid, Mupirocin, Neomycin, Framycetin etc.
A new antibiotic called RETAPAMULIN is available for topical use. It would be very effective to use retapamulin cream twice daily for 7 days. Most of them are not over the counter, so seek a prescription from the local GP.

It is worth to mention the general measures as well -
Maintaining good hygiene .
Frequent hand washing with antibacterial soap.
Using Tea tree oil containing face wash will be helpful.

Hope this helps.
I will be available for further clarification.
Dr. Sudarshan
MD Dermatology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have pimples around mustache. Using benzoyl wash and mupirocin. Treatment? 59 minutes later
Well, I think mupirocin gel clogged a lesion/pore that was healing.
I have mupirocin should I use it?

Is benzoyl peroxide possibly strong enough to cure these infections?

Anything over-the-counter? I have Neosporin but it's gel is very thick.

Also one more question.
Can Mupirocin cause a whitehead to form during treatment? Is that normal?
I don't know, maybe it's drawing out the infection.
Thanks so much.
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 25 hours later
Hi again,

Benzoyl peroxide is not strong enough for treating this infection.

Mupirocin is a powerful option for treating this type of infection.

Twice daily application for 5-7 days should clear the infection.

Mupirocin can cause whitehead like formation.It is normal you can continue it for 7 days.
Neomycin and fusidic acid cream are available as over the counter preparations.

Hope this helps.

I will be available for any further clarification.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor