Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Have never cleaned penis below foreskin after masturbation. Will this affect sexual life?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 2190 Questions
Question
Hiii.......I have never cleaned penis below foreskin after masturbation........i m very tensed is it harmful....will it affect my sex life
Posted Sun, 12 May 2013 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 25 minutes later
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Don't worry, what you have mentioned is not at all a major problem and it will not affect your sex life. The foreskin of the penis has skin glands which produce natural secretions that help to lubricate and clean the glans (head) of the penis. However, in the furture, try to clean the penis periodically, with the foreskin retracted, using soap and water, in order to avoid over-accumulation of smegma and any foul smell.

Wish you all the best.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist & Sexologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have never cleaned penis below foreskin after masturbation. Will this affect sexual life? 8 hours later
Thanks for your reply....Will do the needful.

I also have one more query that area in between thighs ( inner part of legs) is having black skin....it looks ugly and will it cause any infection during sex? and how to recover from it? Will it cause any issue during sex? please guide.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 2 hours later
It is normal to have a darker coloured skin surrounding the genital area and the inner thighs. However, if you are having any itching, peeling of skin and a foul smell from that area, then this could be due to a fungal infection. If so, then it is advisable to use an anti-fungal cream or powder. You can try Miconazole (Micoderm) cream or Clotrimazole (Candid) dusting powder. Even if it is a fungal infection, if you take treatment, the problem will subside soon and it will not cause any problems during sex. Wash the area everyday with soap and avoid wearing tight clothing.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist & Sexologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor