Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Have microvascular coronary disease, nonobstructive coronary disease. Taking warfarin, statin. Right medication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4497 Questions
Microvascular coronary disease, non- obstructive coronary disease, Oklahoma Heart Institute diagnosis after aborted Heart Cathedor procedure.
Lupus anti phospholipid disorder from blood work up in October.
Dementia, early onset from TBI in July '84
Currently 10 mg warfarin mon., we'd., fri., 5 mg sun., tues, thurs., sat., 150 mg daily metoprolol, a statin daily, and recently included 2.5 mg. Zanex three times daily. Having to take nitroglycerin regularly now.Angina with three episodes of cardiac enzyme in XXXXXXX and August. Three hospitalization s without the enzyme present. Asked for financial assistance for Cleveland Heart Clinic. Am I missing anything?
Posted Fri, 12 Apr 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 32 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Everything seems to be in order...
The one thing that can be added is probably Calcium Channel Blocker - like felodipine (or s-amlodipine), which can help, if spasm was contributing...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor