Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have lung nodules. Getting severe night sweats, joint pain and bloodshot eye. How to avoid this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 2401 Questions
Question
I am a 37 year old female. I have been very sick on and off for 2 years. My WBC has been as high as a 22.6 and is 13.86 right now. My C-ANCA is 1/320. XXXXXXX is negative. P-ANCA is negative. I have many lung nodules. Suffer with severe night sweats. And bad joint pain. Also, bloodshot watery eyes. I have had 3 miscarriages in the last 2 years. I have seen Hematologist, Rhematologist, been diagnosed with Wegners, put on lots of different medications, and then told it wasn't Wegeners. I am currently sick, with no answers, and not on any meds. HELP
Posted Mon, 4 Mar 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 2 hours later
Hi,
I am sorry for the health outcomes you have been exposed to and would like to encourage not to lose hope. You describe Rheumatologic conditions, that are compatible certainly with the suspicions of your previous specialists. Your symptoms are compatible to an extent to a vasculitis. A high blood count and the fact that you lost three children make other diagnostic possibilities comes into my mind.
As I said, I would be glad if you regain courage, forget , and we forge ahead for all not lost lost.
Firstly, a detailed evaluation should be done again to be sure that this is not systematic lupus erythematosus. The second common diagnosis common with your clinic scenario is anti phospholipid syndrome.
I know it could be difficult, I would advise you to revisit, may be a different Rheumatologist for screening for these two conditions, at least. Markers of inflammation and rheumatoid factor also should be run again.
The increased white blood cell count and fever deserve a detailed evaluation. Sequential tests that show whether they are regenerative or not, serum uric acid levels are important to ensure it is not a blood cell malignancy, and in some situations, a bone marrow aspirate might be needed. A chest X XXXXXXX might be needed to exclude other causes of chronic fever and increases white blood cells, especially of infectious origin like TB.
Please, I would suggest you revisit a rheumatologist, with these propositions in mind a more critical evaluation.
I strongly believe they might be of help. Do not lose hope, there is still much ahead. Be strong.
Best regards as I expect any further questions or suggestions if need be,
Luchuo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

Related Drugs/Medications
