Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Have lesion on jaw line. Getting tingling sensation and numbness. What could be the reason?

Jul 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 1196 Questions
I have a XXXXXXX along my jawline. Almost looks like a reddish birthmark or slight bruise. no previous birthmark. Not acne or dry skin. No recent injury. Now developing tingling and slight numbness to lower ear area near XXXXXXX XXXXXXX not sore or sensitive to touch but ear a bit tender. Has been present for 4 days. Has not appeared to change in size. How long should I wait before seeing my family doctor?
Posted Mon, 11 Feb 2013 in Skin Rash
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 6 hours later
Hi there.
I read your history & your clinical description of the lesion along the jaw line, the ear issues & the boyfriends' HPV status.
At the outset, let me assure you the latter has no bearing on this present predicament.
Second, the XXXXXXX along the jawline may be an old scar due to some old nondescripit injury & may have found a small keloid or hypertrophic scar that can be secondarily inflamed & responsible for the earache as a result of secondary lymph node involvement.Alternatively the ear & XXXXXXX may be different issues.
I suggest taking a simple oral anti-inflammatory agent eg ibuprofen that can be bought over the counter taken as a 400mg dose three times/day over a 48 hr period. If still no respite, then it is time to XXXXXXX your family doctor at ground0.
Good Luck & all the best. Take care. Cheers!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor