Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Have homogeneous texture in liver, echogenic focal lesion in right lobe. Help

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
Hi doctors, this is a nice site i hope i get benifit of it.

My wife has an homogenous texture in the liver that start to increase from 22X20MM to 30X25MM from 16/6/2010 until 3/3/2012

it is seen in the right Lobe small echogenic focal lesion.
Posted Sun, 12 Aug 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 3 hours later
Thanks for writing in.
A solitary or single lesion in the right lobe of the liver could mean a lot of different things in different individuals from different backgrounds. Also females and males may have various reasons for this.
If your wife is on birth control pills or hormonal pills, sometimes a person can develop a small tumor or mass lesion called "Adenoma" or "Focal nodular dysplasia XXXXXXX ( Long word for local changes ).
Complications with this condition include bleeding and rarely cancer. Other causes for these are related to infestation from parasites or intestinal worms. There are specific worms more predominant in one region than another. Schistosomiasis and fish tapeworm are among those.
Your wife needs a good stool examination along with blood tests. Also her liver function studies should be followed, especially enzymes. A CT-scan or an MRI may be indicated. She needs a close follow-up.
Let me know if I can be of any further help.
Wish you good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have homogeneous texture in liver, echogenic focal lesion in right lobe. Help 7 hours later
What is the medicines to avoid? and food to avoid?

is multivitamin, & glucosamine, MSM have side effect on her case?

What is the medicines to take?

Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 14 hours later

Thanks for writing back.

I recommend avoiding medications that can affect the liver such as Acetaminophen (More than 2-3/a day), also NSAIDS that include Ibuprofen, Naproxen etc.

A good multiple vitamin tablets once a day will be good. Glucosamine-MSM products have not been studied in research centers of reputation although they seem to be fairly safe to take.

Nutrition is important. A diet with fresh vegetables, fresh fruits, adequate amounts of protein, fish like salmon and avoiding fatty and greasy foods, would be helpful.

Hope this helps. If you do not have further queries, please close the discussion and write a review.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have homogeneous texture in liver, echogenic focal lesion in right lobe. Help 6 hours later
Thanks for your reply
it was useful.

At which size we should have surgical operation to remove it?

How it is going to be after removal (liver functioning?

Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 19 hours later
Thank you for your comments.
In general, if the size of the mass or lesion is more than 5 cm. in diameter, that is an indication for surgical removal. Surgery done in good liver centers is safe and associated with 10-15 % minor complications.
It can be done though laparoscopic approach or in some cases laser treatment may be possible.
Liver has enormous regeneration capacity and even if half of the liver is removed , the remaining will fully function normally as long as no further injury occurs. So she can be assured of a good life ahead.
Wish your wife well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor