Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Have herpes like rash. Had unproved insertion. Suggestion what is it?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 14114 Questions
Question
does this look anything like herpes rash ??
Posted Mon, 2 Sep 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
not typical appearance of herpes

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Herpes would normally start with an abnormal sensation in the skin followed by a painful small blisters like rash.
This would evolve to small open ulcers that would also be uncomfortable.

The rash in the pictures does not have a blister appearance, it does not appear typically as though there is fluid in the lesions.
It is possible that ,in herpes,the rash would initially appear without fluid but it would usually evolve to have a blister appearance.

If it does evolve to have that appearance you can consider blood tests to determine if it is definitely herpes.

There are other causes for rashes in the genitalia such as a reaction to chemicals/creams/lotions/detergent used for underwear. In that case,there is usually mild itching or irritation.

At this point you can monitor the rash to see if it changes or if it is likely to be a reaction to an agent then the application of a mild topical steroid such as hydrocortisone would help.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have herpes like rash. Had unproved insertion. Suggestion what is it? 55 minutes later
Typically herpes appears
As rash w blisters between
2-20 days after contact as I have read
Correct?

 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It can go up to 20 days

Detailed Answer:
HI

The incubation period- the time between contact and the first appearance of symptoms can range from 1-2 days up to 20 days.
It is more common for this to be around 4 to 8 days after contact for the first feeling of discomfort and then the appearance of changes in the skin.

Please feel free to ask any additional questions

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor