Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Have heart murmur, doctor suggested no antibiotics to get tattoo. What do you think?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3575 Questions
i have a hart murmur and been told by a doctor that i don't i need antibiotics to get a tattoo what do you think? I already have 1 tattoo witch i did take antibiotics for but this time I got told I don't need any

Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 34 minutes later
Hi, thanks for your query.

I appreciate your awareness about taking antibiotic prophylaxis. It prevents possibility of infective endocarditis and associated complications.

Therefore I advice you to take antibiotic prophylaxis as you did last time. You will have benefit rather than loss by taking antibiotic. It will safeguard your heart.

I hope I answered your query. I will be available for any more queries you have. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have heart murmur, doctor suggested no antibiotics to get tattoo. What do you think? 3 hours later
thank you your answer. But if the doctor says I don't need it and wont give it me what other options do I have?
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later

Thanks for writing back.

Your doctor does not want to give you injections because a needle prick used for tattoo is a small infection and does not need antibiotic. If you have murmurs due non valvular factors then also some physcians wont give antibiotic. I suggest to see a different doctor or preferably a cardiologist who might oblige you to give injections.I hope I answered your question.

Please accept my answer and close this discussion if no more queries. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor