Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Have had two heart attacks and troponin levels 5.31. What are the complications?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4497 Questions
my husband has had two heart attacks within 48 hours , his troponin levels were 5.31 does this mean it was a bad heart attack, he is waiting for an angiogram what do you expect this to show.
Posted Sat, 10 Nov 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 2 hours later

Angiogram is an investigation. A small catheter is introduced from a peripheral artery into the coronary artery (blood vessel of the heart). Small amounts of contrast (dye) are injected and the vessel is visualised in several angles. It will detect blocks – its presence, location, extent, its severity and feasibility of intervention. Subsequently, the catheter is introduced into the left ventricle (lower heart chamber) and its function is assessed – wall motion, ejection fraction, pressure, saturation are all documented. It is the only way to directly ‘see’ the block / it is the gold standard against which all other investigations are compared.
The aim of any investigation is to modify the treatment, based on the result. Intervention – dilatation with ballon and placing a stent (Angioplasty) – is done at or after the procedure – to ensure patency of the vessel. If it is not technically feasible, a CABG may be necessary (Surgery - Coronary Artery Bypass Graft).
In your husband’s case – more than one critical block in more than one artery is very likely. And angioplasty may be feasible for some blocks.

The Troponin level is high. It is an index of amount of heart muscle damage. The value varies with time of the test and the extent of damage.

Wishing him speedy recovery
God bless him
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor