Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have had ringing ears and runny nose. Taking doxycycline for bacteria infection. Any ideas?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
I have had ringing in the ears for a couple of weeks now. At the same time I've had runny nose, mainly clear mucous but there has been some yellow mucous too, also blocked nose that comes and goes. A week ago I woke up and my left jowl was swollen, same side that most of the blocking is. This eventually went down. I don't have headache and don't feel a lot of pressure as such. More feel blocked in the head. I have also been taking doxycycline for nearly six months for bacteria infection. Any ideas? Thanks.

Posted Fri, 23 Nov 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 7 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Tinnitus and nasal congestion along with your other symptoms most probably indicate either a sinusitis or otitis ( sinus or ear inflammation).
Apart from this hyperthyroidism itself can cause tinnitus as a symptom.
Nasal congestion is a common cause of tinnitus . Being located in the vicinity of the ear a nasal congestion can easily lead to subsequent problems in the ear in the form of built up of pressure or fluid accumulation or inflammation of the middle ear. These conditions might or might not be followed by actual infection in the ear. Depending on how the nasal congestion affects the ear, the condition of tinnitus will vary in nature and severity.So first and foremost you should relieve your nasal congestion by decongestant medications to watch for relief from tinnitus and pressure symptoms .
I do understand that you are already on sufficient antibiotics so as to make the possibility of bacterial infection of ear or sinuses less likely . However without symptomatic treatment with antihistamine decongestants, nose drops or sprays and anti inflammatory drugs the mucus , congestion and tinnitus are not likely to improve .So it's likely that your congestion along with sinus or ear inflammation is giving rise to the eustachian tube blockage causing you to feel blocked and pressure symptoms .

I would recommend a thorough evaluation by an otolaryngologist or ENT specialist who can confirm the diagnosis and start appropriate treatment .
Meanwhile you can try the following for relief,
1. XXXXXXX cider vinegar , pineapple juice and garlic cloves when consumed daily are effective in reducing tinnitus .
2. Dietary changes also work as effective home remedies for tinnitus. Increased intake of food items which have high zinc content are excellent for the treatment of tinnitus. Diet including soybeans, legumes, almonds, peanuts, whole grains, cooked beans, mushroomAndersen vegetables and crab is very useful in improving the condition and work as effective home remedies for tinnitus.
3. Exercises like yoga and XXXXXXX breathing are highly recommended for people suffering with tinnitus.
4.Intake of water and liquids in sufficient quantity is very useful not only for curing or preventing tinnitus but for overall health too.

So please do not worry and do consult your doctor for confirmation of diagnosis .
Hope I have answered your query.
Kindly accept my answer if you have no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have had ringing ears and runny nose. Taking doxycycline for bacteria infection. Any ideas? 40 hours later
Thank you. I have made an appointment to see my ENT (he performed my XXXXXXX fess)
just to check and make sure.

In regards to the nasal decongestant spray, it's recommended not to use for more than 3 days as there can be a rebound effect. How long should I have a break from the spray before using it again?

Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 5 hours later
Thanks for the follow up.
Yes, nasal decongestant sprays are to be used for 3 days or so to prevent rebound congestion and addiction.So you can use it after a week or two gap but again it is best to use nasal decongestant sprays sparingly and only for a few days, or alternatively try oral decongestants which can be used daily for up to a week.
A better alternative would be to use nasal saline sprays which can be used daily and won't cause sideffects.
I appreciate your efforts as a health conscious individual and wish you a speedy recovery.
Hope I have answered your query.
Kindly accept my answer if you have no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor