Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have had psoriatic arthritis. Pain in hand and knee. X-rays showed moderate arthritic changes. Advice?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
Have had psoriatic arthritis, diagnosed about 6 years ago. Having considerable pain in hands, knees and hips. See medical history as far as surgeries. Recent x-rays confirm moderate arthritic changes. Have not seen anyone other than GP who ordered xrays saying "normal" to me via phone. I am wondering if I should see an orthopedic surgeon to have the actual x-rays reviewed. I am trying to avoid what occurred on my foot a year ago following 18 mos of pain and ultimately arthritis pinched off a tendon and I had to have a fusion to stop pain. Not sure at one point do I need an evaluation under these circumstances; primary GP seems unconcerned. Rheumatologist suggests various injections.
Posted Wed, 15 Aug 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
You have been diagnosed with psoriatic arthritis. Since you are having a considerable pain in the joints, it needs to be properly treated so that you can maintain a functional lifestyle.
Consulting an orthopedician to review the X-rays and further treatment will be helpful. Disease modifying drugs and steroids do need a careful monitoring and dosage regulation which are best done under the care of an orthopedician.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor