Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Have had protected sex but not while orally. Having fever,sore throat, rashes, joint pain and diarrhoea. ELISA test non-reactive

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1019 Questions
Dear Doctor,

I'm 32year male. I have protected sex with a call girl on 25 th December 2013. I didn't wear contom while oral sex. I felt fever,sore throat, body and joint pain and diarriah on 9 th January. I have under gone ELISA test on 20th January and the test result was non-reactive with 0.012. I was happy with that result and thought that I dont have any problem. While on February 8th onwards small rashes on my hand, chest and sholder and it was itchy. I felt night sweat and highly tensioned. Because of the fear I didn't check the ELISA again. Now its almost 4 months after the encounter. I have notised a painless swelling infront of my left year. I have tested blood for differential count and IgE value, which was lymphocytes 46% and IgE Valve 760 and my BP was 90-140mmHg. I'm very much nervous and depressed after seeing the result. Please Doctor kindly guide me in this regard at the earliest.

Thanking You,
Yours Truly,

Posted Sat, 18 May 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 2 hours later
thanks for the query.

I understand how nervous you could be given the series of events you have listed in your query.

HIV transmission occurs when infectious fluid gets in contact with a part of the body through which the infection can pas through. Infectious fluids in the body include; semen, vaginal discharges, breast milk, blood and its products, serous fluids from the lungs or abdomen. Body parts that are potential sites for transmission include membranous surfaces of the body such as the urethra, vagina, rectum etc and fresh wounds.

Saliva has not been shown to be a transmission fluid, however, antibodies of HIV have been found in saliva but not the virus. It would have been a good detail if you did describe the oral sex you had; i.e.
-if you both kiss or
-she sucked your penis
-or you such her genitals etc.
However, in the first scenario, it is less likely to pick up an infection except both parties have fresh wounds in their mouths and similarly with the second scenario in which case she must have a fresh wound and blood from it should get into your urethra which is less likely.
The third scenario is rather more serious and has a high chance of transmission.
However, transmission can only occur if she was infected with already an appreciable viral load.
It is a good thing that your first ELISA was negative. That implies you were not having the infection at that time. But then, you need to face the reality by standing up and accepting to do a control test. The simple reason is that it will finally clear you off the doubts that is making you go nervous. If its negative that will be perfect but if at all it becomes positive then you will need to confirm it by doing a western blot. Stress is a bad thing to the body as it stimulates hormones that cause a great deal of problems in the body and would lead to stress ulcers, psychiatric disorders, raise blood pressure etc.
The one thing you should understand is that being HIV positive does not imply being and AIDS patient and early diagnosis leads to early care and retards the progression to AIDS.
So, what i will advice you to do is to re take the test but for sure after pre-test counseling.

Hope this answers your query. If you have more query i will be ready to help.
Best regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have had protected sex but not while orally. Having fever,sore throat, rashes, joint pain and diarrhoea. ELISA test non-reactive 55 minutes later
Ok, doctor. I'm getting what you mean. In my case the third scenario was not there. Please tell me doctor what is the chance of my future ELISA result based on my blood count and IgE value? any chance of Negative ? please help me.
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 21 minutes later
thanks once more for the query.

Assuming that the first two scenarios were there since you did deny just the last one, i will say there is a fair chance your result could be negative. You did mention that your intercourse was protected and there is no viral particle in saliva unless there is cut through which blood passes. But then the receiver should have a fresh and deep wound and she should be positive as well.

So assuming you never had wounds inside your mouth i will say there is a fair chance that your result will be negative.

Hope this helps you and if you have further query, please do not hesitate to ask. If you do not have further query, you could close the discussion and rate the answers.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor