Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have had MRI of Infant brain . Findings?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6358 Questions
Question
Hi,

My Infant MRI shows "Areas of cystic Encephalomalacia and T2 hyperintensities with paucity of deep periventricular white mater involving the bilateral fronto-parieto-occipital lobe with mild exvacuo dilatation of bilateral lateral ventricle -sequele of old hypoxic ischemic injury in the preterm neonate"...

Please explain what does mean.
Posted Tue, 8 Oct 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Changes are due to ischemic changes in newborn.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX

Areas of cystic Encephalomalacia and T2 hyperintensities with paucity of deep periventricular white mater involving the bilateral fronto-parieto-occipital lobe with mild exvacuo dilatation of bilateral lateral ventricle -sequele of old hypoxic ischemic injury in the preterm neonate"...

Explanation:
Sorry to know that your baby is suffering from this condition.
Above mentioned findings in brain are due to effect of lack of oxygenation at the time of birth in neonates.
The findings noted are concerning ones where there is brain parenchymal degeneration with cystic changes in fronto-parieto-occipital region(both side); lack of white matter in above mentioned part of brain and mild dilatation of both lateral ventricles due to loss of brain parenchyma.

All these features are very abnormal. You need to discuss with the treating doctor to understand the severity of the problem.

Hope I have answered your query. Further queries are welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor