Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have habit of washing hands repeatedly, talking to oneself, doubts about people. What is it?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3393 Questions
hello doctor,
We have an patient who really behaving normal although his habbits such as washing hands repeatedly, talking to himself taking name of relatives or past peoples, deeply having doubts about people, confusing mind, etc... Since many years he has not left home to go out. He has recently lost his father still his not taking a cent responsibility. He has two daughters still in schools, an aged mother and wife. His daughters has completly lost their childhood wherein they should go school, rome, play, they are being held with him whole day holding his hand. His elder daughter is just of an age 13 who is taking care of their home by bringing households from market that too alone. She has completely lost her grooming and her bright career. We searched for many medical aids althought we found they concept is called as "Obsessive compulsive Disorder". We need SOS on this issue as due to his such behavior his father had lost his faith in himself and his family...
Posted Tue, 8 Oct 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Counselling is necessary

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for your query.

I am medical doctor, an associate in Department of Psychiatry, working with an experienced Psychiatrist. I answer on his behalf.

Based on the behavioral pattern I do not consider he has OCD (illness like Adjustment disorder.

I suggest you to take him to a Psychiatrist who after counselling can come to a conclusion on his existing psychology. Also he may plan on providing CBT (cognitive Behavioral therapy) which may bring him back on track.

Hope, I answered your query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor