Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Have grade 1 stage non-Hodgkin lymphomas. What is the recommended treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Question
I have grade 1 stage 4 NHL. What is the recommended treatment.
Posted Sat, 10 Aug 2013 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 8 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

There are many treatment regimens for management of NHL. It has to be individualized.

In your case, you have grade 1 stage 4 NHL. In such a setting, the most appropriate recommended treatment would be combination of rituximab and bendamustine, also known as Chemo-immunotherapy.

As a second line treatment, I would choose Rituximab with the CHOP (Cyclophosphamide, Hydroxydaunorubicin, Oncovin, Prednisone) regimen for you.

Thirdly and less likely recommended treatment would be I 131 radioimmunotherapy.

I hope this answers your query.

Let me know if you have more concerns.

Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have grade 1 stage non-Hodgkin lymphomas. What is the recommended treatment? 6 hours later
Is a bone marrow sample necessary at this time? What happens if I choose not to have a bone marror sample taken?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 7 minutes later
Hi,

Bone marrow sample would be required to stage the NHL. However, I suppose you are already staged at stage 4 NHL.

I do not see a need for bone marrow sample now. Please ask your doctor the reason for the sample now.

No drastic changes would happen in your management if you choose not to opt for the bone marrow sample.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have grade 1 stage non-Hodgkin lymphomas. What is the recommended treatment? 26 hours later
Should I proceed with one of the treatments?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 20 hours later
Yes, please discuss about the same with your treating doctor.

Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor