Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Have diabetes and high fasting blood sugar level. Is it ok to go for tooth extraction and denture?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dentist, Pedodontics
Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 24 Questions
hi, my mom-in law is 72 yrs and diabetic with 172 fasting two days back. she wants to go for tooth extraction and denture. is it ok . what should be the level of sugar at this age for extraction?
Posted Thu, 27 Sep 2012 in Dental Health
Answered by Dr. Amitabha Chakraborty 50 minutes later
hello, Thank you for this query send directly to me. One thing you have not mentioned that whether it is the regular fasting sugar level for her after taking insulin.If not then you have to consult your physician to reduce it little more, at least below 150. But if she is having almost same level for long time then she can safely extract her tooth provided she has to follow the following measures. 1. Appointment should be in the morning, not after whole days strain 2. she will take her normal dose of Insulin in the morning 3. Then she will take her normal breakfast and the extraction should be done roughly one hour after breakfast. I am almost sure she will not face any problem with normal tooth extraction. But if it is a surgical procedure you must consult early with your oral surgeon. An optimum post extraction antibiotic cover is a must. If she is suffering with hypertension and allied cardiac problem, a consultation with her physician should be done. Hope i have answered your query. Any further clarification is always welcome. I will be available again after 9 PM IST. Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor