Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Have burning sensation while urinating. Frequent urination but less urine passed. Given antibiotic. All test done. Findings?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2013
Feb 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3176 Questions
Question
Dear Sir,
Hereby attached my complete Lab report. Kindly advise how to proceed further ?
Best Regards
XXXXX
Mob: 0000

Posted Thu, 11 Jul 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX K.R,

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

I went through the reports you have attached along with this query.

The ultrasound abdomen and pelvis is suggestive of Grade 1 fatty liver with small hypo echoic foci seen in both lobes.

Fatty liver is seen in obese people and in alcoholism. If you are obese, try to reduce your weight and if you have the habit of taking alcohol, quit alcoholism.
Do regular exercises daily for at least 45 minutes.

Further investigation like CT scan abdomen and pelvis is required to know the exact nature and type of foci in the liver and the extent of prostate enlargement.

Complete urine examination is showing significant WBC count which is suggestive of urine infection and continue the antibiotic as advised by the physician.

I couldn't see the urine culture and sensitivity report with this query.

Prostate specific antigen (PSA) level is elevated in the report.

Further repetition of PSA levels are required to look for the persistence or raising the levels.

If PSA level is high or raising, further tests to be done such as transrectal ultrasound, prostate biopsy to rule out prostate cancer.

The other blood investigations are within normal limits.

The cause of urine tract infection may be enlarged prostate which is causing obstruction to urine flow.

Prostate is enlarged in benign prostatic hyperplasia and prostate tumors.

Consultation with Urologist is required regarding the prostate enlargement and increased PSA levels.

Therefore I advise you to consult the physician for the interpretation of reports, and for further evaluation and Urologist referral if required.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have burning sensation while urinating. Frequent urination but less urine passed. Given antibiotic. All test done. Findings? 21 hours later
Dear Sir,

Thanks for your reply. Hereby attached
my Lab report for Urine RE , UC & S:
URINE ROUTINE EXAMINATION: Albumin - Urine = Faint Trace
Sugar = Nil
Microscopic Examination
WBC / HPF = 25 - 30 / HPF
RBC / HPF = NIL
EPITHELIAL = 1 - 2 / HPF
CASTS TYPE = NIL
CRYSTALS TYPE = NIL
URINE CULTURE & SENSITIVITY = NO GROWTH

Please note I never drink or smoke. Urine culture & R & E was conducted
after usage of my first dose of antibiotics. Is there anything serious in my
Lab report ? Shall I consult Urologist & Gastro both urgently ? Awaiting your soonest reply to proceed further.

Best Regards XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 29 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX K.R,

Thank you for getting back.

And I appreciate you for not having any bad habits like drinking and smoking.

Urine routine examination is suggestive of urine infection. Continue the antibiotic as advised by the doctor.

Urine culture is showing no growth may be because the urine sample collected after the usage of first dose of antibiotic.

There are 3 issues to deal:

1. Urine infection.

2. Prostate hypertrophy with elevated PSA levels.

3. Focal lesions in the liver.

Prostate enlargement leads to obstruction in urine flow which in turn leads to stasis of urine causing frequent urinary infections.

Urinary infection needs antibiotic treatment, but frequent episodes of urine infections, and obstruction to urine flow will be relieved when the problem of prostate enlargement is solved by appropriate intervention.

Focal lesions in the liver needs further evaluation with CT Scan of abdomen and liver function tests after consulting the Gastroenterologist.

For prostatic enlargement and increased PSA levels, consult the Urologist.

The reports are not suggestive of a serious issue but are suggestive of urine infection, prostate hypertrophy, and some lesions in the liver, which needs consultation with the relevant specialists to manage the problems accordingly.

Therefore I advise you to consult the doctors as early as possible for further management.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor