Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Have bumps on one side of penis, don't hurt but itches. Chances of genital warts?

Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 8295 Questions
Dear doctor,

I have small/"tiny" bumps on one side of my penis on the end side of my penis head near head-shaft border. I'm planning to go get tested soon, but I would like to know a few things first:

1. Would the touching of vaginal fluid on the skin of my stomach still be very vulnernable for STI transmission like genital herpes? Neither am I nor my partner are sure whether she has genital herpes. This is my biggest fear, but I will refrain from making any self-diagnoses.

2. My bumps don't hurt, peeing is not painful whatsoever, but my bumps are slightly itchy. I already have scattered bumps around my penis head that are white but are much much less visible than where my tiny bump clusters are occurring.

3. Interestingly, the bumps which I have is where I apply this most pressure when I masturbate.

4. Also, there is some sort of muscle-like ache pain in my penis.

5. How long should I wait after sexual contact before going in for a check up?

1. I was protected throughout using a lubricated condom.

2. The only interaction I had with this girl was when she smeared her vaginal fluid on my stomach.

3. The muscle-like ache pain which I described earlier was somewhat there prior to having that one-night of sexual relation. We did not have sex; she just gave me a handjob and I had a condom on throughout.
Posted Sun, 4 Aug 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 58 minutes later
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have multiple bumps over glans penis and coronal sulcus after having a protected non vaginal sexual encounter with your girl friend.

Most likely this is partly due to friction while doing rough vigorous shaking of your penis and partly due allergic reaction to chemically lubricated condom.

Mere touching of the vaginal fluid on abdomen will not cause STI or Herpes.

Excessive pressure of the penis while masturbating may cause friction injury and bumps on your penis.

Pain in your penis is due to trivial injury to penis during frequent vigorous masturbation.

Normally one should consult medical expert within one week of noticing the symptoms.

Please do not worry take pain killers like Bruphen twice daily for a week .Ensure to clean your genitals with plain warm water twice daily.Avoid sexual encounter till it gets cured completely.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have bumps on one side of penis, don't hurt but itches. Chances of genital warts? 36 minutes later
Dear Doctor,

I feel so much more relieved with your answer, but I have a detail to add about my potential "symptoms" and two/three follow-up question to ask:

1. My scrotum, thigh, calf, face cheeks, wrist, and arms have occasionally gotten red and itchy. I'm not sure if this is related to itchyness spreading due to genital herpes, stress/anxiety about the situation, or whether if these two are interrelated and that it may be both. I have not seen any open sores thus far in any of these itchy areas.

2. Also, why did you advise me to "wash my genitals twice daily?" Is it because that I may be allergic to the condom lubricant, that I may have herpes or some other STI/STD, or some other potential disease/condition/allergy/infection?

3. I thought that vaginal fluid/sexual bodily contact would transmit herpes/STI/STD - I hope that I'm wrong. Though I didn't have any open cuts/wounds on my abdomen, I'm worried about any possible transmission still for genital herpes.

I understand that these questions are heavy, but it is Sunday night and I don't have the time tomorrow to visit a doctor because of work. I will definitely go get checked up sometime this week though because I am very worried. Also, I want to tell you that it has been a week and two days since I have had the sexual relations I described earlier.
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 8 hours later
Thanks for fresh query.
The red rash on face, thigh, scrotum etc and itching can not be due to genital herpes .It is most likely to be due to allergic reaction to some food, pollens etc. Please consult qualified allergy specialist for evaluation.

Since genital organs have potential to catch any fungal infection very easily. It is always safe take preventive measures by washing it routinely with warm water.

There are chances of getting allergic reactions to chemicals used as a lubricants in condom.

Mere touching of vaginal fluid having herpes will not transmit the infection . Please do not worry and relax and try to allay your anxiety.
Thanks and Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor