Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Have broken a rib and having severe pain with muscle spasms. Normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9078 Questions
Broke a rib I have severe pain with mucle spasms is this normal how long will it last
Posted Sat, 12 Oct 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The severe pain may take a week to subside.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The acute pain and muscle spasms after a rib fracture usually subside in a week to 10 days. To have symptomatic relief earlier, have adequate rest, use a chest belt when not in bed, take some pain killers after the meals and get a combination of muscle relaxants prescribed from your orthopedician.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have broken a rib and having severe pain with muscle spasms. Normal? 16 hours later
Hurts when I move raise my arm or walk sit down that's when I get the spasms the most I did ask my doc for muscle relaxers have not heard back I go to Vegas in 3 day and do not want to be in this much pain were I can't enjoy the time with my husband
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take OTC muscle relaxants.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing again.
You can use over the counter available muscle relaxants like Baclofen, Celebrex, Lioresal, Robaxin, Skelaxin, Tramaden, Tegretol or Toradol. Ask your nearest pharmacist about availability of any one of these. Take it after meals twice a day. These will help with your spasms.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor