Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have body aches. Have soreness. Feel depressed. Had oral sex. Could this be due to virus?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2297 Questions
I have had mild to moderate, generalized body aches and pains for about 3-4 weeks now. That has been my only symptom. The pain increases with use of the muscle/bone. The pains can be described as soreness pains and shooting pains that appear and dissapear in different parts of my body. It all started during a time when i was extremely depressed and was not eating very much. It was the beginning of fall when the temperatures were starting to become cold. I also work at a hospital in a cancer centre. I also remember not washing my hands at work and during lunch when this all started. Could i have been exposed to a virus at the hospital from cancer patients with weak immune systems? Also during the same time, a girl administered unprotected oral sex to me and i french kissed her, but i was told by the sexual health unit that these are very low risk activities, especially when the male is receiving the oral sex. I had an STI test recently and it was all negative. I am very terrified and have not been able to sleep more than 5 hours a day. What can the possible causes be? Thanks so much.
Posted Tue, 15 Oct 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Non specific symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Hi !

Thank you for your query.

Well looking into your problem and the history you gave I would like to tell you that your main complaint is muscle pain or soreness which can arise by a lot of problems that it is just a symptom that can arise from many diseases .

The probability of cancer and STD is extremely less . In my opinion it could be chronic fatigue syndrome that is also common accompaniment of depression where the patient presents with such symptoms . But I would advise you to get a CPK level done plus an ESR and regular work up to rule out other pathologies.

You should seek advise of a physician at the earliest because physical examination is also required to look for presence of tender points and rule out other diseases .

Wish you good health.

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have body aches. Have soreness. Feel depressed. Had oral sex. Could this be due to virus? 2 days later

Thanks so much for your informative response. The pains have lessened lately in frequency and intensity (i am in my 4th week) I dont know if they are muscle pains or not as they can occur in parts of my body with no muscle like my head and joint areas for instance. I never had a problem with sleeping until the pain started and i became paranoid of the possibility that it may be an STI (specifically HIV). This caused me to wake up at 4 or 5 am and have difficulty getting back to bed and having real sleep.

Yes, i had a major depressive episode around the same time the pain started. It was unlike one i have ever had since over 7 years because i came off my antidepressants 2-3 months ago (effexor). I have been reading about depression and pain and there seems to be a strong relation.

Is it possible that this could be due to a harmless viral infection that needs to take its course? I have already done a lot of blood work ordered by the doctor (ESR included) but i am waiting on the results.

Thanks so much. I am deeply appreciative of your time and care.
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes possibilty exists.

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir,

The possibilty does exist . I think you should get your HIV testing for getting relieved . Its your anxiety that is leading to all this . I think you should wait for reports to come rather than worrying unnecessarily.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor