Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Have an epididymal cyst on left testicle. Done with scrotal ultrasound. What to do next?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
My age-32, sex- male

sir, I am having an epididymal cyst on the left testicle. The report of my scrotal ultrasound has been attached. When I was sleeping in the night on 18/10/2013, a sudden pain was felt on my right(not at the left) testicle for which I woke up. After 3/4 minutes the pain disappeared. The pain was like as if striking my testicle by finger after an interval of 10/12 seconds. Sir have I suffered testicular torsion ? I am very much afraid sir. If not then is it intermittent torsion and de-torsion.(Twisting and untwisting)?

On the very next morning I consulted an urologist in my area and he said there is no serious issue. But he didn’t examine me physically he said it only by listening the symptoms. I have attached his prescription with this query. Can intermittent torsion and de-torsion.(Twisting and untwisting) or any other testicular torsion be ruled out without examining physically or without doing any test ?

Before this incident I have been examined by another urologist for the left epididymal cyst which was detected by by him with clinical examination as well as by ultrasound (he was not the same urologist to whom I consulted after the incident of that night) and (I have attached two reports of my scrotal ultrasound done in last April and last September). If I have bell clapper deformity then could it be detected at the same time when he examined me clinically (I didn't said to examine me for bell clapper deformity and at that time and also the incident of sudden pain in my right testicle while sleeping has happened some days after he examined me). I am much worried with a fear that I may had testicular torsion or intermittent torsion and de-torsion.(Twisting and untwisting)? What should I do next ???
I wish to practice martial art and to do physical exercise. Am I permitted for these ??? Can I live a life of a normal man ???
Please help me sir. Thank U.
Posted Thu, 7 Nov 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can live normal life like any other man

Detailed Answer:

I had gone through the query and the reports attached.

In summary you just have a left epididymal cyst and it was large in April and the second Ultrasound did not mention the dimentions of this cyst. If it is slightly resolved or not. However the right side cyst is gone as per the September Ultrasound. We do not need to treat all the epididymal cysts as they appear and many of them resolve on their own. So both the Urologist had left them alone.

The torsion and twisting or detwisting (as per your history) can be understood with the Ultrasound report. You do not have them.

Any scrotal pain should be examined by the doctor and sent for Ultrasound. Your Urologist may not have examined but rightly sent you for immediate investigation. Why did they not examine is up to their decision and I would not like to comment.

As I understood you have read a lot on the internet about the testicular pain and related conditions which are much serious than what you have. They are twisting and torsion. I suggest you not to read further about them as you do not have them and it would lead to un necessary anxiety and investigation. This will lead to stress and the pain that you described the other night for 3 to 4 minutes.

Hope this reassurance helps you further leading a normal life.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have an epididymal cyst on left testicle. Done with scrotal ultrasound. What to do next? 3 hours later
Thank U so much sir. U R absolutely true. I have read many things about testicular torsion on internet which are making me much afraid of the symptoms I felt in that night. Please advise me sir what I have to do now ? Should I live normally without fear of any future torsion ??? Can I learn martial art (I wish to learn it but I am afraid that if that night's symptom is really intermittent torsion and de-torsion.(Twisting and untwisting) then it may lead to torsion in future by doing this type of physical exercise and by physical strain ) ???

And lastly suppose in the worst extraordinary case my right testicle is damaged due to torsion then can I still father a child with my left testicle ???(Left testicle is having a large epididymal cyst)

I promise that I will not read more on internet about this things.

Hope U will help me.
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Relax and carry on with your life

Detailed Answer:

You can go ahead with martial arts only when the fear is non existent. Do not let the things that are non existing in your body get into the brain and spoil it.

Even if you have torsion testes you can still father a child. Epididymal cyst will not interfere the fertility severely.

Hope this answer relieves your apprehension and go ahead with your good life.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have an epididymal cyst on left testicle. Done with scrotal ultrasound. What to do next? 56 minutes later
thank u sir. Sir, I couldn't understand your statement that I can go ahead with martial arts only when fear is non existent. Do U mean that now there exist any fear for torsion or any other serious things ??? Or U have indicated only about the fear which exist in my mind ??? Please be kind enough to help me. Thank U...
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I was talking about the fear in the mind

Detailed Answer:
I was talking about the fear in the mind. I have seen a lot of people who actually do not have physical problem but keep bothering about some non existent issue and come back to me. Mind takes longer than the body to heal and realize the fact, hence I ask you to wait till the mind heals and forgets the matter.

Thank you. If you do not have any more queries please close the discussion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor