Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Have abdominal discomfort with dark stool. Had surgery of gallbladder removal. Done blood test. Normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1737 Questions
Question
hi, I had gallbladder surgery about 6 months ago and had a large stone removed. Previous to the surgery and even after, my upper abdomen has been distended. I have a feeling of fulness and burning. I am normally constipated so started taking probiotics and Metamucil which helps me somewhat. In the last few days I have some very unusual bowel movements. My stool is very dark, almost black, with little pellets that are attached to a long string like substance. It doesn't appear to be mucous.
I need to add that a blood test I had two weeks ago showed my liver reading was off, so I had it done again but have not received an answer yet. Any idea what can be causing this problem?
Posted Thu, 17 Jan 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.

You have dyspeptic symptoms. Black stools may indicate upper GI bleed.
You need to undergo an upper GI endoscopy for evaluation.
Continue taking metamucil.

Since you have crossed 50 and that you are having constipation, I would also suggest that you get tested for stool occult blood and also have a colonoscopy done.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have abdominal discomfort with dark stool. Had surgery of gallbladder removal. Done blood test. Normal? 30 minutes later
Thank you.
Is there any chance that this indicates a problem with my liver? The liver blood test read ALT     82. AST 86
Why the strange shape and color of the stool? I forgot to mention that it smelled acidic.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 5 minutes later
Hi,
Your liver function test shows that ALT and AST are slightly on the higher side. But the symptoms you have is not related to it.

The abnormal shape is due to constipation.

As suggested before you require both an upper GI endoscopy and a colonoscopy.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor