Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Have a lymphangioma tumor on cheek. Any way to remove other than surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 69 Questions
Question
lymphangioma tumor on left cheek of face. doc wants to remove by surgery and says there is a chance nerves can be damaged. I NEED TO KNOW ARE THERE OTHER WAYS OF REMOVING THIS WITH NO DANGER OF DAMAGING NERVES. HAVE HAD THIS SINCE 4 YEARS OF AGE. LOMA LlNDA DOCTOR IN CALIFORNIS DID OPERATION 2 YRS AGO AND NO CHANGE. NEW DOC WANTS TO DO SURGEY BUT SAYS TUMOR CAN COME BACK AND NERVES MAY BE DAMAGED.
Posted Mon, 19 Nov 2012 in Beauty
 
 
Answered by Dr. Surindher 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX,

Thank you for using XXXXXXX for your health related query.

Lymphangiomas are tricky lesions to deal with. The problem is that it is normal tissue which is growing excessively. Lymphatic tissue is found everywhere along the blood vessels and nerves and hence the lympangioma grows into all these places and in between all the vital structures and close to the skin too.

Sadly, there is no complete treatment of the disease, it can only be debulked to a certain extent to improve the appearance, with the rider that there may be chances of recurrence. Surgery is by far the best modality of treatment thus far giving pretty good results and in one stage as compared to other treatments.

That being said, when debulked properly, the results can be satisfying.

As regards the nerve injuries in the cheek, there is a definite possibility since the nerves as they come out into the cheek are very small and the lymphangioma would be covering the nerve all around and in between the branches. But a qualified plastic surgeon would be able to do the dissection under magnification to prevent such mishaps.

But, in spite of all the care there maybe a possibility of injury to the nerve. In a worst care scenario if that happens, a plastic surgeon trained in microsurgical techniques would be able to repair it to minimise any residual deficits that might result.

As said before, in spite of all the drawbacks, if done properly you can have a satisfying result but, you will have be on the look out for recurrences.

You can once again discuss your options with your plastic surgeon and go ahead with the surgery.

Wishing you an uneventful surgery and a speedy recovery

Thank you for your query

Dr.Surindher
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have a lymphangioma tumor on cheek. Any way to remove other than surgery? 2 hours later
Red that lazer or radio frequiencs would remove the tumor with no chance of nerve damage. Is that possible? Also a chriopractor said he could treat it, is that possible?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Surindher 21 hours later
Hi,

Lasers might work for superficial small lesions, not for a big extensive lesion.

Radio frequency per se will not cure it. But during surgery radio frequency probes are used in many centers instead of a regular electro cautery. But it is just and aid in surgery and not a treatment.

Chiropractors have nothing to do with lymphangiomas or their treatment as far as I know.

Thank you for your query

Dr.Surindher
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor