Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Have a dengue fever. Is it safe to have sumo tablet?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Ophthalmologist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 5709 Questions
Question
i have a dengue fever and i have use dolo tablet before but fever not down now i have took the sumo tablet and now fever is down, is it ok to took sumo tablet
Posted Sat, 7 Dec 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 1 hour later
Brief Answer: You can take Sumo tablet. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to health care magic. Dengue fever is a viral fever and main treatment for it is basically addressing the symptoms as there is no specific treatment. But sometimes it gets complicated by bleeding resulting in dengue hemorrhagic fever. Hence aspirin and other drugs which prevent clotting should be avoided. Tablet Sumo contains Nimesulide and Paracetamol, you can take it no problem. Along with the medications to control fever and pain you need to take lot of fluids to prevent dehydration. And if you develop red spots in skin, bleeding gums ..... you need to consult your physician as these indicate dengue hemorrhagic fever which needs to be treated under physician supervision with repeated blood counts. Hope I have answered your query. With regards Dr Dadapeer K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have a dengue fever. Is it safe to have sumo tablet? 11 hours later
Yesterday i have a bleeding gum and blood count 102 but today bleeding gum only one side blood count report is pending ..please advise
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 37 minutes later
Brief Answer: Dengue hemorrhagic fever needs to be ruled out. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to health care magic. Thank you for the followup query. Since you have mentioned about bleeding gums and fever of 102, this requires evaluation by blood investigations like complete blood count, bleeding time, clotting time , platelet count and examination by physician to rule out dengue hemorrhagic fever. Since bleeding gum itself is a alarming sign in dengue fever do not ignore or delay in consulting physician for examination and treatment accordingly. Hope I have answered your query. With regards Dr Dadapeer K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor