Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Have a bulging disc that causes neck and upper arm pain. Treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 4917 Questions
can a bulging disc at C5 and C6 cause pain between shoulder blades?
I have a bulging disc that causes neck and upper arm pain. However, my spine between shoulder blades and slightly further down is also painful. This has been going on for 2 years and is affect ting the quality of my life.
Posted Sun, 27 Oct 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No c 5 nerve root does not affect shoulder blade.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for writing to us,

I have read your query and I would advise the following:
C5 –c6 disc which compresses c 5 nerve root does not lead to pain in between your shoulder blade.
This area is supplied by T2 to T 4 levels.
Dorsal scapular entrapment: syndrome can lead to pain in interscapular area .
This can be due to entrapment of nerve between to scalene muscle.
You may need EMG NCV.

Till time you take neurotropic medication.
I have seen good recovery after holistic approach like pranayama, meditation .
So I will advise same to you, along with physiotherapy also.
I hope that I have answered your query. Let me know if I can help you further.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have a bulging disc that causes neck and upper arm pain. Treatment? 2 days later
Thanks for your reply Can you please explain EMG NCV.

Also what is neurotropic medication?

Thanks for your help.
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
EMG- electromyography

Detailed Answer:

EMG -NCV [ electromyography and nerve conduction study] helps you to diagnose functioning of nerves.

Neurotropic medication include - tab methylcobalamine with gabapentin or similar medicines.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor