Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have ALT of 52. Does food poisoning lower this level?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5373 Questions
I have an ALT of 52 after a week dealing with the after affects of blood poisoning. Would Food Poisoning lower this level?

Thank you
Posted Sun, 4 Nov 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 23 minutes later

Thank you for the query.

ALT is very uncharacteristic sign of liver cell diseases. It may be affected by many factors including viral infection, spicy foods, alcohol, medicines metabolized by liver, increased bile tension and even liver trauma. It may get increased while food poisoning present (especially when vomiting or taking medicines) and it should get back to normal level during recovering.
ALT 52 is a very good result and should not bother you.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor