Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Has severe pain in the liver region and chest pain. Cause and cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Rheumatologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2352 Questions
Question
hi my daughter has severe pain in the liver region and the pain in the chest and aching over the top half of the body what can this mean
Posted Tue, 8 Oct 2013 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Requires evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Thank you for posting you query.

Well looking into your problem the symptoms you are mentioning are non specific and can point to a number of conditions . So giving a diagnosis is difficult but we can discuss the options.

You need to see a gastroenterologist , get a USG ABDOMEN , UGI ENDOSCOPY , CBC done with all routine tests. You are having pain in the liver region that can be due to liver problem or due to some other structure like pancreas etc . It can be due to liver abscess , gall stones , gastric or duodenal ulceration, acute pancreatitis , acute cholecystitis etc. So , exact etiology needs to be determined before starting any treatment

You need to see your doctor immediately as the pain is severe and any medication can be given after establishing the cause plus physical examination is necessary for localising the exact site of pain.

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Has severe pain in the liver region and chest pain. Cause and cure? 2 hours later
could this be a symptom of lupus as we have a referral to a rheumatologist
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
It can be.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Lupus is a multiorgan disease . It can involve liver also but you didnt mention any symptoms for that . May be they are thinking in terms of autoimmune hepatitis .

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor