Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Has intercourse with used condoms. Chances of STD?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5784 Questions
I went to massage parlor. The lady tempted me and we went for blowjob. She got the opened condom and put into my penis and done the bjob. After she done, I came to know that, they may reuse the condoms over there. Now, I am fearing very lot. Can anyone tell me will it cause Aids or any other STD problems ? What kind of problems or disease I will get. I am not able to sleep. Please help me asap.

Thanks & Regards, XXXXXXX
Posted Fri, 20 Sep 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
get tested.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.
There is a risk of HIV and other STD if they re use the condom.
But it is difficult to believe that they re use it.

However you cannot take chance.
Get yourself tested for STD.
Most of the STD show their symptoms within a week.
These can also be detected in your urine within a week.

For HIV dont go for the regular ELISA test.
It becomes positive only after few months.

Get P 24 assay for HIV done.
This gives faster result.

Let me know if you have any other doubts.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Has intercourse with used condoms. Chances of STD? 22 minutes later
I have gone thru other forum and got the news that. There is no risk of HIV. But they stated that I may get STD. So, Can you please let me know what kind of STD I may get. And Are you sure that I may need HIV test?
I done only blowjob. That too less than 30 seconds. What is P 24 HIV test ? I am scary now.

Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Test to detect virus in blood.

Detailed Answer:
There is no risk with blow job but the concern is re use of condom.
You dont know whether that condom has come in contact with any other person semen or blood.

The best is to ask that parlor lady whether that condom was new.
If it was new there is no risk.

P24 is a test to detect HIV virus in blood.
This test can detect even single virus in blood.

Let me know if you have any other queries.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Has intercourse with used condoms. Chances of STD? 1 hour later

I am getting much worried now. I got the below answer in another forum from another Doctor..

"So the condom that was used on you could have beend dripping with someone else's semen and it still wouldn't have been a risk. HIV is a fragile virus. The only confirmed risks for transmitting is sexually are through unprotected vaginal and anal intercourse. Use condoms everytime for those activities and you will be well protected."

So, Which one is True? Please clear me.

Thanks & Regards, XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
get tested

Detailed Answer:
Its true that HIV virus is fragile.
Books state that there cannot be any infection if the secretions are dried.
But it is not true that even with dripping semen there is no chance of infection.

I am not scaring you, but I want you to be safe and that is why I am suggesting you the tests.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor