Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Hard lump above collarbone, not painful, lump in vagina, not sore. What are they?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12496 Questions
Question
I'm 26 years old with 3 children. I also had a molar pregnancy. I have a large Oval shaped hard lump just above my collarbone.its not painful. I also have a smaller hard lump which is round, about the size of a large pea on the lip of my vagina. They are not sore and my health is in good condition. What are they?
Posted Sat, 21 Apr 2012 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 22 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
A large oval shaped hard lump just above your collar bone is most likely to be an enlarged lymph node. For this, a FNAB (fine needle aspiration biopsy) of the lymph nodes and swollen glands is the best test. FNAB is aspiration of the material of the glands which is done by a fine gauge needle (22 or 25 gauge) and a syringe. This will confirm the diagnosis as swollen neck glands are often caused by an infection, allergic reactions, cancer or metabolic diseases.
The pea sized lump on the labia can be due to a bartholin's cyst, folliculitis, sebaceous cyst, etc. It is not likely to be related to the neck swelling.
An examination by a gynecologist will help in confirmation of diagnosis.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hard lump above collarbone, not painful, lump in vagina, not sore. What are they? 2 days later
My blood tests showed clear results. I now have to go for a scan. Could it be cancer or something else equally bad?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello.

Thanks for writing again.

Without a scan and biopsy it is too difficult to comment on the cause of the swelling.

Do not worry. Go for with the detailed investigations as advised by your physician.


Wishing you a trouble free speedy recovery.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor