Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Had vasectomy done. How successful is reversal procedure to be? Is this painful?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions
Question
my husband (age 34) had a vasectomy done just over 1 yr ago. thinking about possiblilty of a reversal procedure and just wondering how sucessful operation is likely to be? i have read various reports on internet that i have concerns about that a child born after reversal procedure could have some birth defects etc is this true? i am also 34. if he did have reversal done, r our chances of conceiving naturally less? (we conceived all our children pre vasectomy naturally without assistance) also how long from when reversal is done till likely hood of conceiving? is the reversal painful? dr who did his vasectomy was pleased with how it went so does that indicate that vasectomy done so well that reversal procedure may not work? Thanks
Posted Tue, 14 Aug 2012 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 3 hours later
Hi,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Answers to your queries is as following:-

Official data about chances of birth defects in child born after reversal operation, are not available. Chances of birth defects in child born after reversal operation should not increase due to reversal procedure.

Yes, your chances of conceiving naturally after reversal procedure are less.

Likely hood of conceiving after reversal operation is up to 2 years.

Reversal is done under anesthesia, thus not painful.

Procedure adopted during vasectomy may have some effect on success rate. Operative notes of vasectomy, if available on discharge slip, can put some light on it.

The vasectomy reversal is more successful, if it is done fairly soon after vasectomy. About 80% will have sperms in there semen after reversal procedure.
But generally 50% of them will make there partner pregnant within 2 years. If first operation has not restored fertility, second operation can be done, but with less chances of success.

Thank you for posting your query. Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had vasectomy done. How successful is reversal procedure to be? Is this painful? 20 hours later
thank you. when you say that its more successful if done soon after vasectomy, what would you consider soon? its been just over 1 yr. the sooner its done does that mean the likelyhood that there would be a higher % of viable sperm? Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 6 hours later
Hi,

Welcome again,

It is about success of recanalization procedure.

Although, it is possible to reconnect the vas deferens in most of the men after vasectomy, but it is not always successful.

A vasectomy reversal is more successful if it is done fairly soon after original operation.

As vasectomy was done only about one year ago, chances of success are fairly good.


With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor