Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Had unprotected sex, noticed small red bumps on penis when squeezed. Used Canesten but no help. STD?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9334 Questions
Question
Hello and thank you for your willingness to help.

I am a male, 30 years old, i have noticed small red bumps on my glans penis ( have had unprotected XXXXXXX sex 3 weeks ago) , they can be seen only when penis is squeezed
2 weeks ago i visited GUM clinic and doctor said it's nothing to be worried about and in his opinion its not STD however i was not tested on it
i was told to use canesten hc cream but it has not change anyhting
do not suffer from any pain but sometimes there is a feeling of penis discharge when i am in loo

i am really concern its something serious such as chlamydia / syphilis

please advice?

Posted Sat, 5 Oct 2013 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is likely to be Ballanitis

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

Based on the facts and photographs that you have posted it appears that you have acquired bacterial infection of the glans penis Ballanitis due to unprotected oral sex.

Since saliva contains many bacterial species Oral sex is a common way to transmit the bacterial infection from an individual’s mouth to the genital tract of a partner.

Since you do not have itching,burning urination and pus discharge after sex it is most unlikely to be STD.

Please take broad spectrum antibiotics along with anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac twice daily and topical antibiotic ointment like Neosporin for local application over glans penis.

Get the prescription of medicines from your family Physician.

Ensure to clean your genitals with warm water twice daily.

Dr.Patil.








Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor