Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Noticed red bumps on penis, have sore throat. Using decocort for fungal infection

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2434 Questions
Question
Dear Doctor,

My name, I am in need of HELP..!!
I am 32, and have developed a condition after a sexual encounter. I received only unprotected oral on NOV 8th 2012.
there was no intercourse but i noticed the female had thick white substance in the vagina and i restrained from intercourse. A week after i had a flu and sore throat, it was also a flu season then. I had sore throat for about 15-20 days and it subsided after taking some medication from a general physician.

a week after i noticed some itch with red bumps on my penis head. doctor said might be a fungal and advised CONAZOLE creame. I still have the condition with the following repetitive symptoms atleast on of these each day till date.

1a) itch with red bumps on my penis head. and some itch inside the penis opening. looks visibly red/ inflammated. Sometimes i see the dryness with flaky skin on the penis head - goes away with washing.
1) at least one bump like an insect bite and or bump with a white head. - with redness and mild itch on face/ leg/ body - at any one place when it happens - it goes away itself and a new one pops up at a different place. lately this is happening frequently on face.
2) Itch with bump with a white head near the anus - it went away after a week no pain though.
3) a crack/ lesion near the anus which with mild itch which goes away after a day or two
4) Initially when I was recovering from the flu i experienced some nervousness in the entire body then.Now I sometimes experience this weakness in my legs - feel like when I bend them a little they would buckle and might fall down
5) some blood clot like bump in the cheek - no bleeding , no pain. it goes of by itself.
6) Dryness and an obstruction like feeling in the throat - having this since 1 month. sometimes throat feels normal and it comes back again.
7) muscle / nerve not sure - but pain under the right shoulder blade. or next to the spine.
8) lately on and off experience a mild shifting pain in the lower abdomen.
9) once last week, felt head was spinning and would fall off- I just had to bend my head on the desk and rest on the table for a while to get normal.
10) Notice some nerves turn into purple under the tongue and turn back normal other day. this repeats no pain etc
11) feels the inside of the cheeks have some rough texture. not smooth like before some white bump like spots can be sensed with the tongue but no pain.
12) some times i feel itch on body/ arms without any bumps but just flaky skin like dryness

All the while there was no pain while urination, no discharge etc.

Got tests for hiv, syphillis, etc all turned out negative. but the above symptoms still exist.

doctor says it could be fungal but no test confirmed it or any Candidiasis infection. I am confused. Right now i use only DECOCORT cream prescribed to treat fungal infection though
What could this condition be. how can i get rid of it. I have been documenting all the visibly apparent observations with photos perhaps i can forward via for your visual examination.
I am very worried as i might get married soon and ii want to solve this condition before marriage.

Please help..!! this is a curse really..!!.I want to solve this condition. I am even afraid to travel and this changed my lifestyle.

Looking forward to hear from you..!!

XXXXXXX
Posted Sun, 31 Mar 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting.

STDs/HIV through oral sex for a male is rare possibility. But fungal infection and herpes can occur frequently through oral sex.

The symptoms explained by you over your genitasl are likely to be due to fungal infection only. Apart from a topical application, a systemic anti-fungal antibiotic for 3-4 weeks will help you to cure completely.
All the other symptoms of throat, body pain etc. are due to your seasonal throat infection only.
Anal lesion shows a fissure and may be associated with yeast infection. Mouth lesions also are due to your throat infection and may be due to antibiotics. The face lesions are likely to be due to Acne.

Better to consult your physician and he/she will cure you completely.
Nothing to worry.
You will be alright soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had unprotected sex. Noticed red bumps on penis, have sore throat. Using decocort for fungal infection 39 minutes later
Dear Dr XXXXXXX
Thank you for immediate reply. That reduces a lot of anxiety.
As per your response, are fungal and yeast infections the same or different.? Meaning should I take separate medication to cure both .. Would the DECOCORT miconazole cream ( it says its is an anti fungal cream) that I am using now help to cure if I apply both to the penis and anal ( affected area). Not that I do not trust my doctor but I have used it for 2 weeks regularly last month and it did not seem to help cure and And the smear, scrape, urine or blood tests always showed negative results only. Is it unlikely to detect fungal, yeast infections through lab tests? are these two infections only judged by visually looking at them ??

The obstruction in the throat is still present and coincidentally all these symptoms occurred after the sexual encounter only. Would consulting an ENT SPECIALIST HELP.?? Also a urologist or dermatologist..?? Would you advise consulting these specialists..??

Is my condition contagious 1) to other parts of my own body 2) to others due to touching like a formal hand shake in office, sharing utensils etc.

Is there a specific diet I am supposed to avoid. Like I have read online not to eat sweets and carbs to control fungal/ yeast infections. Is it true..??
I noticed( u might be wrong) that whenever I had coffee I have a lesion in he back or a boil in the mouth. If it were due to antibiotics what should I do to balance off the body heat due to antibiotics..??

What could be the possibility of weakness I. Legs ( this is ocassional now unlike when I had the flu)

It it advised to travel..?? as I am afraid to now thinking abt the availability of std specialists in a new place. Is it advisable to workout at the gym for abt 1 hr like I used to do before this condition..?? Or play sports..??

I apologize for such huge response and too many questions.

Looking forward I hear from you.

XXXXXXX

 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 8 hours later
Hi,
Welcome back with your follow up questions.

Fungal infection and yeast infections are same.

For genital fungal infection Clotrimazole is preferable as miconazole may irritate for some people and produce lesions due to irritation. Moreover, Decocort contains steroid other than Miconazole. When the diagnosis is not sure then steroid combination will be useful. Otherwise plain antifungal is preferable. For anus this combination will work well.Fungus can be confirmed by either in smear or by culture.

When you have throat infection, travel is not very much advisable as further infection is possible through food and water. No other food restrictions. For your throat infection an ENT specialist is the ideal choice and for your genital and anal, face problem, a Dermatologist is the best choice.
Both conditions are not contagious by touching others, whereas the throat infection can spread through cough and sneezing.

Don't be anxious. All your problems are nothing serious.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had unprotected sex. Noticed red bumps on penis, have sore throat. Using decocort for fungal infection 2 days later
Dear Sir,

Thank you for the response.
I have been using the decocort for 3-4 days now.
For now the irritation on the penis and near the anal area seems to have reduced.
However the obstruction in the throat seem to have changed to mil sore throat.
I some how feel like the infection is shifting from one part of the body to another.
My appointment with ENT SPECALIST IS NOT until April 1.

Do yeast infections cause sore throat..???
How can this be treated meanwhile I see my doctor.
And the back muscle pain seems to be consistent for a long time. Does fungal yeast Infections be the reason.
Today I experience a mild pain under the left year is this's trying to worry about..??
Not sure why all these show up at the same time.??

Please advise
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 8 hours later
Hi,

Welcome back.

Yeast infection will not cause sore throat, but in an extreme degree of immuno-deficiency (not with you), it can cause Dysphagia (painful swallowing).
Fungal infection will not cause muscular pain which may be due to either strain or due to viral infection.
Throat infection can cause ear pain.
Saline gargle 2-3 times a day will help you to get relieved from sore throat. Exact treatment and doses are not expected to be given as per XXXXXXX policy and online management not advisable.
These can occur as a coincidence as viral throat infection and muscular pain is common for everybody.
Nothing to worry.
Get well soon.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had unprotected sex. Noticed red bumps on penis, have sore throat. Using decocort for fungal infection 2 days later
Dear Sir,
since the last two days i did not have any discomfort in throat or elsewhere except for an increased pain in the back with movement of neck. But tonight i noticed that the skin where I am applying Decocort cream seemed to be thin or sensitive abd developed come slight cracks. Could this be due to the usage of the cream or still fungal infection ? should i stop applying the cream in the back..?? please advise.

XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Hi,
Welcome back.

Your neck pain may mot be related to your sexual encounter. It may be due to the muscular strain related to occupation or due to some habits or posture. If you consult Ortho-surgeon and Physiotherapist, they will help you to get relieved.

The skin problem explained by you may not be due to any more fungal infection. Decocort contains steroid. Long term usage of steroid may lead to thinning of skin.
If you can XXXXXXX your Dermatologist, he/she will be able to differentiate whether it is due steroid adverse effect or persistence of fungal infection.
If it is due to fungal infection (cracks are common) then you have to take systemic anti-fungal antibiotics for 2-3 weeks.
I hope that I have cleared your doubts. If you have more questions feel free to ask and I will be pleased to answer.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor