Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Had unprotected oral sex. Noticed dark spot on penis head. No pain or itching. Any cure?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
I had unprotected oral sex roughly 2 months ago. After about a week or more my penis head had this dark purple spot on the circumference of the penis head. i didnt care much about it since it did not itch or have any pain or so. But now its been 2 months and it still remains. I was hoping it is a bruise. I do have a picture if needed
Posted Sun, 24 Mar 2013 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 45 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query. I have seen your photographs. It looks like a bruise due to penile trauma.

A bruise happens because of trauma when blood from the ruptured capillaries (small blood vessels)near the skin's surface escapes by leaking out under the skin. A bruise generally lasts for 2 weeks after which it fades away. It is unusual for a bruise to last for so many weeks.

Apply warm compresses,Neosporin ointment and calamine lotion and avoid messing with it.You can take anti-inflammatory pain killers like ibuprofen or acetaminophen.If the spot persists then it will be best to get it evaluated from a dermatologist.


Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had unprotected oral sex. Noticed dark spot on penis head. No pain or itching. Any cure? 1 hour later
Thank you very much for your answer.

I also have another question, I was wondering if i would have contracted herpes if i have no symptoms for 2 months already.

Also someone told me i could catch HIV but some say saliva cant pass on HIV, which one is true?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 14 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing back to me.

When signs of herpes occur, they typically appear as one or more blisters on or around the genitals or rectum. The blisters break, leaving tender ulcers (sores) that may take two to four weeks to heal the first time they occur. The blisters are preceded by tingling and numbness sensation along with pain before appearance of lesions. These signs of herpes appear a few days after intercourse.

Chances of transmission of HIV by oral sex are very less until or unless there are active sores or cuts on the genitalia.


Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor