Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected oral sex. HIV pcr test showed less than detection limit. Any thoughts?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5912 Questions
Question
I recieved an unprotected oral sex 38 days back. I was only the reciever and the incident happened for like 30 secs. I took a HIV PCR real time QUANTITATIVE TEST after 30 days and the result came as "less than detection limit". What does this mean? Can i take these results as confirmatory and move on in life. I am very confused. Pls advice. I dont have any hiv symptoms and also any cuts or sores in my penis.
Posted Wed, 27 Mar 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX

I remember I answered your same query few days back.
I picked up this query again just to re assure you.

Try to believe that you are safe.

There is no chance at all that you developed HIV.

So please don't spoil your health thinking about that. You can have a completely normal and happy married life ahead. Just come out of this guilt and tension.

Just let me know what all queries you have.
We are here to help you and can answer all your queries.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had unprotected oral sex. HIV pcr test showed less than detection limit. Any thoughts? 38 minutes later
thank you so much doctor for your reply. I think the guilt in my mind is only killing me. How accurate are my test results doctor ? Can I forgot about this scenario and lead an unprotected life with my wife? I wont infect her know ? Is there any possibility for the virus to develop later or anything like that ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 47 minutes later
Hello dear,
please remove all guilt from your mind. Nothing is going to happen. You are 100 % safe. There is no chance for the virus to develop as there is no virus in your body.
Believe me and just totally forget about this.
Get married next month and live a happy life.
You cannot infect her as you only are not infected.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had unprotected oral sex. HIV pcr test showed less than detection limit. Any thoughts? 20 minutes later
thanks a million doctor. You are really great. You have mitigated my pain. Would never do this insane activity again in my life. Feeling ashamed of myself. One last question doctor, do i need to check again ever in my life for this activity? Pls advice. Thank you so much in advance.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 10 minutes later
No dear,
There is no need to check at all.
Just forget this and live your life happily. You are totally safe.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had unprotected oral sex. HIV pcr test showed less than detection limit. Any thoughts? 42 hours later
Dear doctor,

Many doctors are telling that I need to do an antibody test at the end of three weeks. Some doctors are telling that there is a chance of virus to be present below the detection limit. Is it true doctor? Pls advice. M very confused. I have come again to you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 5 hours later
Hello dear you really need serious councelling.
Just read the following points, I ll explain, how you are safe.
1. There is no hiv virus in saliva, it can appear only when there is an ulcer in mouth. Thats why we say hiv cannot spread by kissing, hope you know this.
2. Hiv can pass only through breached mucosa it cannot penetrate intact mucosa or skin, you say there is no cut then why do you worry.
3. Real time PCR is the best test available today to detect hiv. Now consider this point.
PCR CAN DETECT EVEN A SINGLE VIRUS. This is not said by me, it is written in books. So do you think you can have less than one virus in your body.
Hope now you are relieved.
Just forget about this incident dear.
You are totally safe.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had unprotected oral sex. HIV pcr test showed less than detection limit. Any thoughts? 23 minutes later
thank you so much for your reply doctor. I thought of taking your advice in my case.
(i) Some doctors here were telling my test is a PCR RNA viral load test and there is possibility for the virus to be present below deduction level also (although, it is rare). Only PCR DNA test can detect even a single virus..it seems. Is this true?
(ii) To my knowledge the incident happened only for a min and there was no visible cuts or anything on my penis. Is it possible to get into microscopic cuts?
(iii) Lastly, is an antibody test necessary after 3 months time. Some doctors were insisting me here.

Pls advice. M very confused again. So only I have come back again to you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 16 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX,
PCR stands for polymerase again reaction, where a single dna or rna is multiplied in a machine so that it becomes detectable. So it is same for dna and rna.
Next thing is antibody test, this is the least specific test, it may take even years to get positive then whats the use of it.
Finally microscopic injuries can allow virus to enter but then it was just oral and there is no virus in saliva.
One more thing you took the test after 30 days. Do you think virus wont multiply at all in 30 days.
If you really want a test. Go for a PCR only. That too for your satisfaction. Even that is not required
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had unprotected oral sex. HIV pcr test showed less than detection limit. Any thoughts? 15 minutes later
thanks a million doctor. I trust your words doctor. So only I have come back to you. Between some doctors have given mixed opinions, so only I got confused.

Overall can I take it in this way and lead a peaceful life, "The test which I took has showed my result as negative and I dont even have a single hiv virus in my body now and I do not want to take anymore hiv test in my life for this activity".

Sorry again doctor, the reason again for some much concern is I am going get married and I should no way be a problem to the girls life. That is the only reason for me to check with you again doctor.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Thats great,
I am happy you are convinced.
Forget all worries and lead a happy life.
In future also you can put up any queries to me.
I will be happy to help you.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor