Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected cunnilingus. Does p24 antigen test with ELFA method look for both antigens and antibodies?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2545 Questions
Question
Dear Doc

I had unprotected cunnilingus (18th may 2013) with a massage girl for about a minute. Post that I took tridot antibody test on 21st day (9th XXXXXXX 2013)after exposure. Result negative. Post that I took p24 antigens test on 6th July (about 49 days post expot). The index value was 0.11- negative (mentioned positive > 0.25 in report) . The technology mentioned in report is ELFA. I dont know whether it checks for both antigens and antibodies, so I took tridot antibody test on 10th July (54 days post exposure) result negative. Post that I took tridot antibody test on 27 July (10 weeks after exposure) result negative. Due to anxiety I took tridot antibody test again on 16th August(12.4 weeks post exposure) result negative. The last test I took on 14 Sept (17 weeks) HIV triline antibody test. Negative

My question is a body will have atleast detectable antigen or antibody is he or she is infected post 7 weeks of exposure?

Does p24 antigen test with ELFA method look for both antigens and antibodies?

Can my 7 week p24 antigen and 7.4 week tridot antibody test can be treated as HIV duo test?

Is my 17 week antibody test conclusive?

Please spend some time to answer my queries. Recently I developed 1 purple spot on my penis head. It is not painful neither ithcy. Please help I m very tensed due to anxiety and worries. All these tests are taken in India in a private pathology...
Posted Sat, 12 Oct 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
P24 on 7 weeks,Tridot after 12 weeks confirmative

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,

Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

First of all Cunnilingus carries a very low risk for HIV when compared to other type of penetrative vaginal or anal sex such as receptive or penetrative.

Secondly P24 Antigen test done after 49 days confirms that you are free from HIV.
Moreover you had extra confirmation with two negative Rapid HIV test with Tridot and Triline after 12 weeks of your high risk? activity. With all these HIV negative results it is sure beyond any doubt that you are not infected with HIV.
p24 Antigen test along with ELFA test can be considered equal to that of a HIV DUO test.
P24 Antigen test after 7 weeks and Tridot after 7.4 weeks also equals to that of a DUO test.
HIV rapid test after 90 days itself is very conclusive and there is nothing for you to have fear of HIV unless you are having a fresh and riskier exposure.
Some color changes over the bulb of penis without any other symptoms is a quiet normal phenomena.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had unprotected cunnilingus. Does p24 antigen test with ELFA method look for both antigens and antibodies? 3 hours later
thanks a lot sir for you time and answering my question.

I searched over internet about ELFA but didn't received much information. if u can explain me what this test does it will be helpful for me to understand the HIV testing.

are triline and tridot test are accurate tests. in tridot test there was 2 dots clear and infected. in my case the dot occurred near clear area. ain triline test there were 3 lines, t1,t2,C. in my case line occurred at C mark.

is it possible someone can develope detectable antibody after 4 months. I am having homeopathy treatment for cold, hope that will not delay seroconversion.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
ELFA advanced than ELISA.Drugs can delay HIV test.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

ELFA test: Enzyme Linked Fluorescent Assay Test. It also detects only the Antibodies against HIV, similar to that of XXXXXXX test, but slightly advanced one. ELISA detects antibodies after 8 - 12 weeks whereas ELFA detects antibodies a little earlier ( around 5 days earlier) as it is more sensitive test.

In Tridot and Triline 3 dots or lines indicates C- Control to define a positive and indicated by the marketing company and it always becomes red on adding serum of any normal individual.
ti and t2 represents HIV 1 and HIV 2.
If antibodies against HIV 1 are present then t1 will become red and if Ab against HIV2 are present then t2 will become red. In some rare cases both will become red and indicates that individual infected with both HIV 1&2. For you C alone became red means that you are not having both HIV 1&2. That is all.
If anybody is infected and on some immuno-suppressive drugs like steroids, anti-cancer drugs or drugs given for organ transplanted people are likely to develop antibodies a bit delayed and the test may take little more time to become positive.
I don't have any idea about Homeo drugs.
But with cunnilingus HIV possibility is very remote.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had unprotected cunnilingus. Does p24 antigen test with ELFA method look for both antigens and antibodies? 9 hours later
dear sir,

As you said ELFA also detects only antibodies, but the test which I ordered was p24 antigen test.

does that mean only antibodies were testes at that time. on report it is mentioned P24 antigen test.

I might be asking too many questions to you but please bear with me as this all is new for me and you as being a expert with vast experience in HIV can address all my queries.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV DUO ULTRA detects early P24 Ag and antibodies

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,

Welcome back.

Recently a 4th generation HIV DUO ULTRA test introduced and it detects both P24 Antigen as well as antibodies through ELFA earlier than all previous types of HIV tests. Probably if that test had been used then you are correct in your statement.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor