Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had stent put in kidney. Getting kidney and bladder pain. Am I having any infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5704 Questions
Question
I had a stent put in my kidney last month and have had variable amounts of pain but recently I have had a more extreme amount of kidney and bladder pain. I had a urine test but dont know how to tell if I have an infection. My RBC
Posted Thu, 14 Mar 2013 in Kidney Conditions
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 18 minutes later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

It seems that your urine analysis has not appeared in this query so if you could once again provide it, it would be easier to help you.
Every stent in the kidneys is a potential source of infection and should be removed if causes severe, recurring infections. Moreover, in the regular urine analysis there always will be blood cells and leukocytes present as a response for this stent (it irritates urinary tract), so the best way to check if the infection is present is to perform urine culture test with antibiotics sensitivity. Ultrasound should be also done to see if the urine flow is not obstructed.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had stent put in kidney. Getting kidney and bladder pain. Am I having any infection? 1 hour later
Here are my test results

COMPONENT RBC, URINE HPF
My result 11-25
COMPONENT WBC'S UA/HPF
My result 6-10
COMPONENT BACTERIA, URINE HPF
My result none
COMPONENT SQUAMOUS EPITHELIAL CELLS URINE SED AUTOMATED COUNT QUAL
My result few
COMPONENT MUCOUS, UR SED, UR AUTOMATED COUNT
My result present
COMPONENT UA HGB <1.00 (3+)
COMPONENT PROTIEN UA
20 (trace)
COMPONENT LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE, UA
My result positive

 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 44 minutes later
Hello!

Your urine contains red blood cells and white blood cells which can appear due to irritation by the stent. However infection is still possible (the result says that in the given sample, there was not bacterias seen through microscope, but in another sample bacterias can be present). Like I have mentioned before, urine culture test should be performed to rule or confirm the infection.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor