Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Had sore throat, fever and feeling fatigued after unprotected oral sex. What are the chances of contracting HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 2190 Questions
Question
Sir, I had nude massage from a lady 2 months back. I didn't had any sex but she applied cream to her breasts and asked me to suck her breasts. I feel she was lactating as I could feel something watery in my mouth. She ended up giving a hand job.

Two days after this, I had sore throat and fever which was accompanied by extreme fatigue for 1 week.

I had HIV Elisa test 1 month back and the result was 0.010 (Cut off is 0.4) and yesterday it was 0.030 (Cut off is 0.4).
My worry is why there is increase in the value and does it mean I'm more prone to be HIV positive in next couple of months? Do you think I might have contacted HIV but not showing now?
Posted Wed, 28 Nov 2012 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 2 hours later
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Firstly, a HIV testing is conclusive only after 3 months of exposure. This 3 months waiting period is called 'latency' period, during which the test may not be able to pick up the infection.

Secondly, a long as the value is below the cut-off levels, minor fluctuations (like between 0.010 and 0.030) are immaterial. So, this mild fluctuation does not mean anything significant. It does not mean that you are prone to HIV or that you may become positive later on.

HIV virus is found in low concentrations in breast milk, but in your specific situation, the risk of transmission seems low.

If you want to be 100% sure, you have to repeat a test after 3 months of exposure.

Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sore throat, fever and feeling fatigued after unprotected oral sex. What are the chances of contracting HIV? 19 hours later
Thank you Sir!

I will definitely have a test after 3 months.

But was curious to know (based on your experience) that, what is the probability of HIV from breast milk and since I have tested negative now, what are the chances of me being tested positive after 3 months?

 
 
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 13 hours later
Hello again,

In your case since the amount of breast milk which you may have ingested is very minimal, the risk of HIV transmission is very low. Moreover since you have tested negative after 1 month, the chances of becoming positive after 3 months is also very minimal. So, I don't think you have to worry too much.

But in the furture always remember to follow safe sex practices, and as a general rule, avoid any chance of exchange of body fluids.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor