Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Had sexual exposure. Test negative after 34 days. Had cold and sore throat. Concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2406 Questions
my last sexual exposure with my girl friend, i dont know her HIV status.
she had multiple i split up with her. last relation with her on 27-may-2013 morning around 8 pm,i test at 15-june-2013(CMIA dua rouche),23-june-2013(CMIA duo rouche) and 29-june-2013(MEIA.immunochomatography,ELFA).
that is 34 day i test and it was negative. 2 days later,june-3-2013 i had cold. little sore throat. small pain coming in left side throat (in middle of the throat),i am able to eat properely. am i seroconverting, do i need to go for testing again , please help

Posted Sun, 21 Jul 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

CMIA DUO is a combination of antigen and antibody test against HIV. Antigen tests are almost conclusive after 3- 4 weeks. So the negative HIV combo test ascertains that you are uninfected with HIV.
ELFA test even though it is an antibody test it is comparatively very sensitive and reveal the infection as early as 4 weeks. So all negative test confirm that you are free from HIV. There is nothing to worry. In future if you stick to safe sex you can avoid unnecessary tension regarding HIV/STDs.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor