Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had sex without penetration. Missing period. Is there any chances of getting pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
One week ago me and my boy friend went outside to spend some quality time.We tried to have sex without any precautions.We had touched our sex parts for long time rubbing and enjoying for long time without actual penetration.Then we tried intercourse but couldnt do it in a right way and we left.Now my menestral cycle is delayed by 2 days.I really worried about it.
Posted Mon, 6 May 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 38 minutes later
Thanks for writing in.
The chances of conception are extremely less. Only if the pre ejaculation fluid or a part of the ejaculate was to find its way into the vagina then there is a likelihhod of conception. But from your description it appears to be unlikely. However as it is causing you a lot of stress it would be advisable either to get yourself tested with the preg kit available at chemist shops or get yourself assessed by a gynaecologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had sex without penetration. Missing period. Is there any chances of getting pregnant? 27 hours later
Is there any chance of getting my period sooner.I am actually worried about it.Once if I get my period can I make sure that I am not pregnant?Please sir my exams are coming so please give me a solution for this problem.
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 2 hours later
The chance of getting the period earlier in the abscence of a pregnant state is possible. But that will depend upon the hormonal balance and the level of stress.
Once you get the period with the normal routine duration and flow it rules out a pregnant state. But still if you are stressed by the thought I would suggest you to do a urinary pregnancy test. That will allay your stress and anxiety.
I hope this answers your doubt.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor